Inspiring Adults to Stay Active and Stay Involved

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We are committed to providing our visitors with a Web site that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Confederation Park 55+ Activity Centre Web site.

We do not automatically gather personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting you via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Any personal information that you provide is protected under Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of privacy Act. This means that, at the point collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

Any personal information you do provide is protected under Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our Web site. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

This Web site does not use “cookies” or any other means of collecting information about you or your computer without your knowledge. (A “cookie” is a file placed on your hard drive by a Web site that allows the Web site to monitor your use of the site, usually without your knowledge.)

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Confederation Park 55+ Activity Centre personnel who need the information, e.g. to respond to a request.

This Web site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other Web sites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

For any questions or comments regarding this policy, or additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please contact us:

By email: ed@yycseniors.com

By telephone: 403-289-4780

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software